JavaScript DHTML Drop Down Menu By Milonic Board Members - Accreditation Council for Education in Nutrition and Dietetics (ACEND) of the Academy

a Publication for members of the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics

Stay Informed
About the Organization

ACEND® is composed of a board of 15 voting members, a group of appointed peer reviewers, and staff members.

ACEND Board Members

The ACEND® board is the governing unit of ACEND® which grants final accreditation awards. As a decision making body of a federally-recognized accrediting agency, the board must include at least one educator, practitioner, and public member. In addition, at least one educator or practitioner member must have administrative experience as a program director in nutrition and dietetics. The ACEND® board includes: A chair, a vice chair, a past chair, at least one representative for each program type (Dietetic Technician, Didactic, Coordinated, and Dietetic Internship), at least one practitioner representative for each credential offered by the Commission on Dietetic Registration (Dietetic Technician Registered and Registered Dietitian Nutritionist), at least one program administrator or representative of other stakeholders, one dietetics student, and one representative of the public. Information about qualifications and requirements for ACEND® board positions can be found in the ACEND Policy & Procedure Handbook.

2016-2017 Board

Chair

  • Sharon K. Schwartz, MS, RD, LDN
    Coordinator
    Sodexo Distance Education Dietetic Internship
    Raleigh, North Carolina

Vice Chair

  • Wanda Eastman, PhD, RDN, LD
    Professor Emeritus
    New Mexico State University
    Las Cruces, New Mexico

Past ACEND Chair

  • Maxine C. McElligott, MA, RD, LMNT, CDE
    Diabetes Case Manager
    Nebraska Medicine
    Adjunct Faculty
    School of Allied Health Professions
    University of Nebraska Medical Center
    Omaha, Nebraska



Didactic Program in Dietetics (DPD) Representatives

  • Jamie M. Erskine, PhD, RD
    Professor and Program Coordinator, Dietetics Program
    University of Northern Colorado
    Greeley, Colorado
  • Barbara Hopkins, MMSc, RD, LD
    Assistant Professor, Clinical and Director, Didactic Program
    Georgia State University
    Atlanta, Georgia
 

Coordinated Program in Dietetics (CP) Representative

  • Janet S. Johnson, MS, RD, LD
    Senior Clinician, Didactic Program, Department of Food Science and Nutrition
    Iowa State University
    Ames, Iowa

Dietetic Internship (DI) Program Representatives

  • Jennifer Bueche, PhD, RD, CDN
    Professor, Food and Nutrition
    State University of New York
    Oneonta, New York
  • Christine A. Hartney, MS, RD, CNSC, LDN
    Advanced Level Dietitian; Dietetic Internship Coordinator
    Rush University Medical Center
    Chicago, Illinois
 

Dietetic Internship (DI) Program Representative-elect

  • Rayane AbuSabha, PhD, RD
    Master's Program Director, Nutrition Science Department
    The Sage Colleges
    Troy, New York

Dietetic Technician Program (DT) Representative

  • Kathleen E. Creedon, MHPE, RD, LDN
    Senior Manager, retired, Training and Development; Director, retired, Dietetic Internship
    Massachusetts General Hospital
    Boston, Massachusetts
 

Dietetic Technician Program (DT) Representative-elect

  • Cheryl Bacon, MS, RD, LDN, CNSD, CSO
    Director, Dietetic Internship
    Ingalls Memorial Hospital
    Harvey, Illinois

Program Administrator Representative

  • Jamie M. Erskine, PhD, RD
    Professor and Program Coordinator, Dietetics Program
    University of Northern Colorado
    Greeley, Colorado
 

Practitioner Representatives

  • Michelle Clinton-Hahn, NDTR, CDM
    Non Commissioned Officer in Charge, Subsistence
    United States Air Force
    Travis AFB, California
  • Ashley J. Vargas, PhD, RDN, CSG
    Post-doctoral Fellow, National Cancer institute, Cancer Prevention Fellowship Program
    National Institutes of Health
    Bethesda, Maryland

Student Representative

  • Regin Gallagher
    Student, Coordinated Program in Dietetics
    University of North Dakota
    Grand Forks, North Dakota
 

Student Representative-elect/ACEND Representative to the Student Council Advisory Committee

  • Alyssa L. Archdeacon
    Intern, Dietetic Internship
    Ohio State University
    Columbus Ohio

Public Member

  • Janet Bezner, PT, DTP, PhD
    Associate Professor
    Texas State University
    San Marcos, Texas
 

Public Member

  • Joan Straumanis, PhD
    Retired Program Director
    National Science Foundation
    Oakland, California